39 Brunel Way, Thetford, Norfolk, IP24 1HP
01842 821 440

Privacy Policy

Your Complete Sales Solution

Here at Hayward Miller Limited, we take your privacy very seriously and will only use your personal information when necessary. This privacy policy sets out how Hayward Miller uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee our service to you.

Hayward Miller may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from February 2018.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others.

The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Full name
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as address and postcode

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. This is only done if we have your permission to do so.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. This is only done if we have your permission to do so.

We are required to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details). Once the need for your data is past it will be retained for a minimum of one full calendar month after which time it will be destroyed. Any information we use for marketing purposes will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

However, from time to time we would like to contact you with details of other services we provide as well as company news. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please indicate if this is something you would like to sign up to.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, leave the box unticked that indicates that you would like your information to be used for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us via telephone or email.

We have a Data Protection Policy in place to oversee the secure processing of your personal data. All the personal data we process is done so by Hayward Miller staff in the UK. We will not pass your data on to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us via telephone or email at [email protected].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted. If this is the case, please telephone or email us as soon as possible at [email protected]. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we handle your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

Data Protection Policy

Hayward Miller Ltd takes its responsibilities regarding the Data Protection Act 1998 very seriously. This document provides the policy framework through which effective management of Data Protection matters can be achieved.

Scope

The purpose of this policy is to ensure that Hayward Miller and its staff comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 when processing personal data. Any serious infringement of the Act will be treated seriously by Hayward Miller and may be considered under disciplinary procedures. This policy applies regardless of where or how the data is held.

Hayward Miller is required by law to adhere to the eight principles of data protection as laid down by the Act. In accordance with those principles personal data shall be:

  1. Processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Obtained only for specified and lawful purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Accurate and up to date
  5. Not kept longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  7. Processed and held securely
  8. Not transferred outside the countries of the European Economic Area without an adequate level of protection.

Responsibilities

Hayward Miller is responsible for establishing policies and procedures in order to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Protection Officer, along with the Management Team, are responsible for ensuring all employees are aware of this Data Protection Policy and understand their responsibilities regarding data protection.

Employees who process personal data about employees, clients, applicants, or any other individual must comply with the requirements of this policy.

Employees must ensure that:

  • all personal data is kept up-to-date and secure;
  • changes to personal information have been passed on to the relevant department;
  • no personal data is disclosed either verbally or in writing, accidentally or otherwise, to any unauthorised third party;
  • personal data is kept only for as long as necessary;
  • any queries regarding data protection, including subject access requests and complaints, are dealt with promptly;
  • any data protection breaches are brought to the attention of the Management Team promptly and that they support the Management Team in resolving data breaches.

Staff who are unsure about who are the authorised third parties to whom they can legitimately disclose personal data should seek advice from the Human Resources department.

Staff Training

Employees are required to undertake training in data protection regularly.

Subject Access Requests

Employees have the right to request access to the personal data Hayward Miller holds about them at any time. A Subject Access Request form must be completed in order for access to be granted. The request can be made by the employee themselves, or by an authorised person acting on their behalf. Identification must be provided with all completed forms. This personal information is provided to the individual free of charge. Hayward Miller will comply with requests for access to personal information within one full calendar month. #

Data Protection Breaches

All employees have an obligation to report a data protection breach or a suspected data protection breach immediately. It must be brought to the attention of the Data Protection Officer, who in turn will inform the rest of the Management Team. The Data Breach Response policy must be followed when dealing with data breaches.

Compliance

Compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 is the responsibility of all employees of Hayward Miller. Any deliberate breach of this Data Protection Policy will lead to disciplinary action being taken, or access to Hayward Miller’s systems being withdrawn, or even a criminal prosecution.

Any questions or concerns regarding this policy should be taken up with the Data Protection Officer.